Privacy Policy

Last updated: 15/02/2021

Woodland Services Privacy Policy

Woodland Services & Consulting is an Australian organisation, all references are to Australian legislation, policies or frameworks unless otherwise specified.

Our commitment to protect your privacy

Woodland Services & Consulting is the trading name for the Youardup Farm Trust (92 889 850 778) and are also referred to in this Policy as “us”, “we” and “our”.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy, where we have your consent to do so, or as otherwise required or authorised by law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or that is received by us will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information. 

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any other relevant law. This Policy refers to the collection of “personal information” which is information which identifies an individual or from which an individual’s identity may reasonably be ascertained. Personal information may be held in electronic or paper records.

Personal information

When we refer to personal information, we mean information or an opinion about you, from which you are, or may reasonably be, identified. 

We collect personal information about individuals, including users of our Website, and those who choose to contact us.  This information may include your name, address, telephone, and email address. 

Personal information may be collected by us in a number of circumstances, including when an individual:

  • makes an enquiry with us via email or telephone;
  • uses any of our online services, for example if you submit a form via our website; or
  • attends an event hosted by us; or
  • applies to work with us.

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information only directly from you.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is securely stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Contact

Woodland Services & Consulting

Down-to-earth large-scale reforestation experts

If you have any questions, contact us. We’re ready to help.

Office hours
Mon - Fri 9 am - 5 pm

Dr Dan Wildy +61 458 011 599

Email Us

Woodland Services

The experts in biodiverse revegetation and reforestation for broadacre and low rainfall areas. Based in Western Australia.

How can we help?

7 + 12 =